Privacy Statement

Giant Leap Capital Services ABN 31 361 256 265 (Giant Leap) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including funding applications through the website and email correspondence. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Giant Leap will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

13-15 Kotter Street, Richmond, 3121

enquiries@giantleapfund.vc

Disclaimer

USE OF THE GIANT LEAP FUND WEBSITE

This web site, accessible at www.giantleapfund.vc (Website), is owned and operated by Giant Leap.

ACCEPTANCE OF AND CHANGES TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

By using this Website, or downloading materials from this website, you agree to the terms and conditions of use contained in this notice without limitation or qualification. These terms and conditions of use may be revised at any time by updating this posting, and will be effective as of the date of such posting. Your continued use of the Website after any changes to this posting will be considered acceptance of those changes. This text was last revised on 18 June 2019.

GENERAL INFORMATION

General information, opinions and other materials appearing on this Website are of a general nature only and shall not be construed as a securities recommendation or advice. The Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd (ACN 138 179 914, AFSL No. 356648) is licensed to give advice and does not guarantee the performance of or repayment of capital or income in relation to the investments referred to on this website. The Website has not been prepared with reference to your individual financial circumstances. You should not rely on any advice in this Website without first seeking appropriate professional advice.

Applications for investment in the Schemes referred to on this website can only be made on the application form attached to the Information Memorandum and issued for each Scheme. Impact Funds Management reserves the right to accept or reject any application at its absolute discretion. Before making an investment decision you should read the Information Memorandum and seek your own advice on the investment before investing.

Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the information, opinions or other materials provided on or accessible through the Website. Where Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd makes third party material available or accessible through the Website you acknowledge that Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd is a distributor and not a publisher of that content and that its editorial control is limited to the selection of those materials to make available.

The content on this Website does not form part of the terms for Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd supplying to you any products and services of Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd.

No security or other product or service is offered or will be sold in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation, purchase or sale would be unlawful under the securities, or other laws of such jurisdiction.

DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

GENERAL

No part of these terms and conditions of use excludes, restricts or modifies any condition or warranty implied into these terms and conditions of use or any liability imposed on the Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd by any applicable law (including the Australian Consumer Law contained in the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth)) if to do so would contravene such law or make any part of these terms and conditions of use void.

EXCLUSION AND LIMITATION

To the extent permitted by law, all conditions, warranties and other terms implied by statute, custom or the common law are excluded from these terms and conditions of use. If any statute implies terms into these terms and conditions of use which cannot be lawfully excluded, then those terms and conditions will apply and, to the extent permitted by law, the liability of Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd for the breach of any such term will be limited to the minimum remedy provided for in such terms and conditions.

Liability of Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd (whether that liability arises under contract, tort (including negligence) or statute) is limited to the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this Website.

In no circumstances will Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries, affiliates, or any party involved in creating, producing, or delivering this Website be liable to you or to any entity for any loss or damage, however caused (including negligence), which may be directly or indirectly suffered in connection with the use of, or the inability to use, the content, materials and functions on this Website or any linked Website, even if Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd has been expressly advised of the possibility of such damage.

Giant Leap excludes liability (whether that liability arises under contract, tort (including negligence) or statute) for any incidental, consequential, special, or punitive damage (including, without limitation, any loss of profits, loss of opportunity, loss of revenue, loss of anticipated savings, business interruption, loss of information or programs or other data on your information handling system) resulting from the use of, or the inability to use, the content, materials and functions on this Website or any linked Website, even if the IIG Group or an authorised representative of Impact Funds Management Pty Ltd has been expressly advised of the possibility of such damage.

DAMAGE AND VIRUSES

Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd will not be liable for any damage to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property as a result of access to, use of, or browsing this Website or your downloading of any data, text, images, video, or audio material from this Website.

ERRORS

Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd does not warrant that the functions contained in the Website materials will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that this Website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. The IIG Group does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the materials on this Website in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.

COPYRIGHT

This website contains copyright works that have been created by Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd . No copyright work shall be reproduced or transmitted separately to this website content in any manner without the specific written permission of Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd . Any unauthorised use of the images may infringe copyright laws, trade mark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes. If it has been discovered that unauthorised use of copyright materials, which includes images, icons, tables, etc, has been taken then Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd may bring legal proceedings against the unauthorised user and seek monetary damages as well as injunctions to stop immediate use those materials. In addition, the associated legal costs will be sought.

GOVERNING LAW

This Website is controlled, operated and administered by Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd from its offices in Melbourne and Sydney, Australia. Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd makes no representation that materials on this Website are appropriate or available for use at other locations outside of Australia and access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. If you access this Website from a location outside of Australia, you are responsible for compliance with all applicable local laws. These terms and conditions of use shall be governed by the laws of the State of Victoria. You agree that the appropriate State or Federal Court in Victoria will have the exclusive jurisdiction to resolve all disputes arising from this Website or these terms and conditions of use, and you consent to personal jurisdiction in such forum.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT AND SEVERANCE

These terms and conditions of use constitute the entire agreement between Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd and you with respect to your use of this Website. Part or all of any provision in these terms and conditions of use that is illegal or unenforceable, will be severed from these terms and conditions of use and the remaining provisions will continue in force and effect and be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to effect the original intent of these terms and conditions of use.

DISCLAIMER

This website published June 2019 has been prepared and issued by Giant Leap Manager Pty Ltd (ACN 609 960 036) (“GLM”), a corporate authorised representative of Impact Funds Management Pty Ltd (ACN 138 179 914, AFSL No. 356648) (“IFM”). The information contained in this website has been made available to the recipient for information purposes only. It is not intended to be, and does not constitute a Product Disclosure Statement, prospectus, short form prospectus or profile statement as those terms are defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). General information which is presented in this website is not intended to constitute a securities recommendation. Neither IFM nor GLM is licensed to give personal advice and does not guarantee the performance of or repayment of capital or income in relation to the Fund. For this reason, it is important that you consider the Giant Leap Fund Information Memorandum (“IM”) once available and seek appropriate independent professional advice before making any investment decision. Applications for investment in the Fund can only be made on the application form attached to the IM.

This investment opportunity will be available for “wholesale clients” or sophisticated investors” only as those terms are defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). An investment in the Giant Leap Fund is subject to risk, including possible delays in payment and loss of income and principal invested. Neither GLM nor any of its associates, related entities or directors, guarantee the performance of any investment or the repayment of monies invested. While every care has been taken in the preparation of this website, GLM does not make any warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of any statement on this website in it including, without limitation any forecasts or opinions. To the maximum extent permitted by law, GLM disclaims all liability for any loss or damage which may arise out of the provision to, or by, or use by, any person of the information contained in this website. All figures stated herein are as the date of the website unless otherwise stated. GLM does not receive fees in respect of the general financial product advice it provides, however it will receive fees for establishing and operating the Fund, in accordance with the partnership documents. GLM and its related entities may also receive fees for managing the assets of, and providing resources to the Fund. For more detail on fees, refer to the IM.